FY2022 Grant Recipients

The Mississippi Arts Commission has awarded $1.4 million in funding to artists and arts programs across the state for fiscal year 2022. Recipients will benefit in a number of ways, including operating support for museums and community arts centers, arts integration and guest artist presentations in schools and continuing education and supplies for working artists. Below is a listing of grants awarded for Fiscal Year 2022, which runs from July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022.

FY2022 Individual Artist Fellowship Recipients

Name: Alexis McGrigg
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Painting

Name: Ashleigh Coleman
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Photography

Name: Candice Salyers
County: Lamar
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a performing arts fellowship
Genre: Dance

Name: Corey Ginsberg
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Non-fiction

Name: Jeremy Donaldson
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Media Artist Fellowship

Name: Julia Mortyakova
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a performing arts fellowship
Genre: Piano

Name: Michael Richardson
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Printmaking

Name: Nancy Maria Balach
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a performing arts fellowship
Genre: Solo Vocal

Name: Randy Hayes
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Painting

Name: Sadako Yoshino Lewis
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Painting

Name: Sophie Glenn
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Visual Arts Fellowship
Genre: Sculpture

Name: T.K. Lee
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Playwriting

Name: Thad Lee
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Media Arts Fellowship

Name: Tiffany Williams
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a performing arts fellowship
Genre: Solo Vocal

Name: Treya Dionne Brown
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a performing arts fellowship
Genre: Acting

Name: William Browning
County: Jones
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Non-fiction

Name: William R. Myers
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $5,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Drawing

FY2022 Individual Artist Roster Approved Applicants

Name: Adam Estes
County: Lafayette
Genre: Classical Saxophone & Bassoon

Name: Alan Sibley
County: Choctaw
Genre: Bluegrass

Name: Amanda Koonlaba
County: Lee
Genre: Painting

Name: Andrew M. Davis
County: Lee
Genre: Latin and Ballroom Dance

Name: Assembly Quartet
County: Lafayette
Genre: Chamber Music

Name: Bob Dowell
County: Washington
Genre: Jazz Trombone

Name: Bob Swanson
County: Lee
Genre: Children’s Music

Name: Breaking Grass LLC
County: Prentiss
Genre: Bluegrass/Americana

Name: Damein Wash
County: Lafayette
Genre: Vocal

Name: Duwayne Burnside
County: Marshall
Genre: Blues Guitar

Name: Eden Brent
County: Washington
Genre: Blues Piano

Name: Garry Burnside
County: Tippah
Genre: Blues Guitar

Name: Hugh Davis
County: Hinds
Genre: Steel Pan & Keyboard

Name: Kenny Brown
County: Marshall
Genre: Blues Guitar

Name: Kinetic Etchings
County: Hinds
Genre: Dance

Name: Magnolia Drive
County: Madison
Genre: Bluegrass

Name: Richelle Putnam
County: Lauderdale
Genre: Literary

Name: Robert Kimbrough Malone Sr.
County: Benton
Genre: Blues Guitar

Name: Terrence Roberts
County: Lauderdale
Genre: Storytelling

Name: Theresa Sanchez
County: Forrest
Genre: Piano Performance

Name: Tony Davenport
County: Warren County
Genre: Painting

Name: William Garfield Walker
County: Hinds
Genre: Orchestral Conducting

FY2022 Teaching Artist Roster Approved Applicants

Name: Amanda Koonlaba
County: Lee

Name: Carrie Sue Ayvar
Location: Miami, Florida

Name: Chris Espinosa XYZ
Location: Keller, Texas

Name: Erin Mulligan
County: Leflore

Name: Kathryn G. Wilson
County: Hinds

Name: Kay Thomas
Location: Texarkana, Texas

Name: Patricia Carreras
County: DeSoto

Name: Richelle Putnam
County: Lauderdale

Name: Sharon DuBois
Location: San Diego, California

Name: Tony Davenport
County: Warren

FY2022 Individual Project Grants

Name: Darby Burghard
County: Madison
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to support the creation of a short film

Name: Garry Burnside
County: Tippah
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to support the Alice Mae Blues Festival

Name: Kendal Miller
County: Pike
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to support a walking gallery exhibit

Name: Marta Szlubowska
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to create an online pre-recorded Discussion/Concert

Name: Nicholas Ciraldo
County: Lamar
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to create a new piece of music for flute and guitar

Name: RL Boyce
County: Panola
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to support an immersive blues workshop and tour

Name: Robert Kimbrough Malone Sr.
County: Benton
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to support the recording of new blues music

Name: Teresa Forrester
County: Stone
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to support sewing classes at Anchor of Hope girls home

FY2022 Folk Artist Apprenticeship Recipients

Name: Eric Deaton
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Genre: Hill Country Blues Guitar

Name: Rhonda Blasingame
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Genre: Quilting

Name: Samuel Long
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Genre: Woodturning

FY2022 Organization Operating Grant Recipients

Name: Art for All Mississippi
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: ArtPlace Mississippi
County: Leflore
Grant Awarded: $11,700

Name: Ballet Mississippi, Inc.
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Brookhaven Little Theatre
County: Lincoln
Grant Awarded: $22,500

Name: Center Stage, Inc.
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $15,000

Name: Charleston Arts and Revitalization Effort
County: Tallahatchie
Grant Awarded: $13,300

Name: Cleveland Music Foundation d/b/a GRAMMY Museum Mississippi
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Columbus Arts Council
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Corinth Theatre-Arts
County: Alcorn
Grant Awarded: $13,000

Name: Crossroads Film Society
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $5,800

Name: Delta Arts Alliance
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $11,700

Name: Delta Center Stage
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: DeSoto Arts Council
County: DeSoto
Grant Awarded: $10,300

Name: DeSoto Family Theatre
County: DeSoto
Grant Awarded: $22,500

Name: Fertile Ground
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,500

Name: Friends of Thacker Mountain Radio, Inc.
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: Greater Jackson Arts Council
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $17,700

Name: Greenville Arts Council
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $13,300

Name: Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $15,000

Name: Gulfport Galleria of Fine Art
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $6,700

Name: Gumtree Museum of Art
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $15,000

Name: Harrisburg Cultural and Social Services Center Inc dba Link Centre
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Hattiesburg Alliance for Public Art
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: Hattiesburg Concert Association
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: International Museum of Muslim Cultures
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Laurel Little Theatre
County: Jones
Grant Awarded: $4,800

Name: Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $22,500

Name: Meridian Council for the Arts
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $4,200

Name: Meridian Little Theatre
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $13,300

Name: Meridian Museum of Art
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $13,300

Name: Meridian Symphony Association, Inc.
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: Mississippi Alliance for Arts Education
County: Jones
Grant Awarded: $8,700

Name: Mississippi Arts + Entertainment Experience
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Mississippi Boychoir
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $15,000

Name: Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
County: Madison
Grant Awarded: $15,000

Name: Mississippi Theatre Association
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $13,900

Name: Museum of the Mississippi Delta
County: Leflore
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: Ohr-O’Keefe Museum of Art
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Opera Mississippi
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $15,000

Name: OxFilm
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: Southern Cultural Heritage Foundation
County: Warren
Grant Awarded: $13,300

Name: Starkville Community Theatre
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: The Arts Hancock County
County: Hancock
Grant Awarded: $5,400

Name: The Friends of Arts, Culture and Education
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: The Mississippi Chorus
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $5,800

Name: The Mississippi Girlchoir
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $10,400

Name: Tupelo Ballet
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: Tupelo Symphony Orchestra, DBA North Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Walter Anderson Museum of Art
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Yoknapatawpha Arts Council, Inc.
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Organization Operating Grant Recipients: Year-Two Application

Name: B.B. King Museum and Delta Interpretive Center
County: Sunflower
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Craftsmen’s Guild of Mississippi, Inc.
County: Madison
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Delta Blues Museum
County: Coahoma
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Eastman Memorial Foundation DBA Lauren Rogers Museum of Art
County: Jones
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Hattiesburg Arts Council
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: MidSouth Music Institute, Inc.
County: Tate
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: Mississippi Museum of Art
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Mississippi Symphony Orchestra Association
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: New Stage Theatre
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $24,000

Name: Starkville Area Arts Council
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $16,000

Name: USA International Ballet Competition
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $24,000

FY2022 Organization Project Grant Recipients

Name: Action Communication and Education Reform, Inc.
County: Montgomery
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the Grassroots Blues Festival

Name: Alcorn State University
County: Jefferson
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to support the annual Alcorn State University Jazz Festival

Name: Assembly Quartet
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $1,359
Description: to record two original chamber ensemble compositions

Name: Biloxi Little Theatre
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present a season of theatrical productions

Name: Boys & Girls Clubs of North Mississippi
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to support a youth ballroom dance program

Name: Carroll County Development Association
County: Carroll
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the Pilgrimage and Pioneer Day Festival

Name: Central Mississippi Blues Society, Inc.
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to support the Blue Monday blues series

Name: City of Hazlehurst
County: Copiah
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support a music and art festival

Name: Civic Ballet, Inc.
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the classical ballet “Sleeping Beauty”

Name: Coahoma Community College
County: Coahoma
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support MS Delta Tennessee Williams Festival

Name: Community Links, Inc.
County: Madison
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to support Camp restART

Name: CREATE Foundation
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present Singing & Dancing with the King

Name: Delta Children’s Museum
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support Performing Arts Series 2021-2022

Name: DSU/Bologna Performing Arts Center
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present Summer CORE Arts Institute camp

Name: DSU/Delta Music Institute
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $3,750
Description: to support DMI Summer Camp

Name: Fondren Renaissance Foundation
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $2,250
Description: to create a street mural

Name: Genesis and Light Center
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present STEAM summer arts program

Name: Greater Belhaven Neighborhood Foundation
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,750
Description: to support Being Belhaven Public Art Series

Name: Greater Greenville Development Foundation, Inc.
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support the Delta Hot Tamale Festival

Name: Greenville Renaissance Scholars
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to support Camp Renaissance

Name: Gulf Coast Messiah Chorus
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to support a season of choral performances

Name: I Can Fly Ministries
County: Warren
Grant Awarded: $3,750
Description: to support “You Can Fly” dance and mime program

Name: Jackson Choral Society
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support a series of choral performances

Name: JSU/MW Alexander National Research Ctr.
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present the 2022 CASE Creative Arts Festival

Name: Kinetic Etchings
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $2,400
Description: to support the choreography and performance of an original dance program

Name: Lafayette County Board of Supervisors
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $3,750
Description: to support the Mississippi Made series

Name: Land Trust For the Mississippi Coastal Plain
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $2,700
Description: to present Twelve Oaks Artist Project

Name: Magnolia Independent Film Festival
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the Magnolia Independent Film Festival

Name: MAP – Music, Arts, & Practicality
County: Hancock
Grant Awarded: $3,750
Description: to present a children’s production (HONK JR.)

Name: Mississippi Action for Community Education, Inc.
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the Mississippi Delta Blues and Heritage Festival

Name: Mississippi Children’s Museum
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present a series of guest artist demonstrations for children

Name: Mississippi Community Symphonic Bands Inc.
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded: $3,600
Description: to support a series of symphonic performances

Name: Mississippi Cultural Crossroads
County: Claiborne
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to support Christmas at the Crossroads

Name: Mississippi Heritage Trust
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present the 10 Most Endangered Historic Places program

Name: Mississippi Humanities Council
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $2,700
Description: to support MHC’s Family Reading Project

Name: Mississippi Music Teachers Association
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to support the Mississippi Music Teachers Association Conference and Collegiate Competitions

Name: Mississippi Presenters’ Network
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present a series of arts related professional development workshops

Name: Mississippi Puppetry Guild
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to support a season of performances by Puppet Arts Theatre

Name: Mississippi School of the Arts Foundation, Inc.
County: Lincoln
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support an outreach program

Name: Mississippi State University Libraries
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present the Charles H. Templeton Ragtime Jazz Festival

Name: Mississippi University for Women
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present the annual Music by Women Festival

Name: Mississippi’s Lower Delta Partnership
County: Sharkey
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the the Great Delta Bear Affair

Name: Montgomery County Arts Council
County: Montgomery
Grant Awarded: $3,750
Description: to support Hill Fire Community Play

Name: MSU Foundation fbo Starkville-MSU Symphony’s Programs for Children
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present an orchestral concert program for children

Name: Natchez Opera Festival, Inc.
County: Adams
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present the Natchez Opera Festival

Name: North Mississippi Hill Country Picnic, Inc
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the North Mississippi Hill Country Picnic

Name: Oak Grove Primary School
County: Lamar
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to continue arts integration learning

Name: Oxford Community Market
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present Music at the (Oxford Community) Market

Name: Oxford Juneteenth Festival
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $2,530
Description: to present the Oxford Juneteenth Festival

Name: Panola Playhouse, Inc,
County: Tate
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to support a season of theatrical productions

Name: Pearl River Community College
County: Pearl River
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present the Mississippi Symphony Orchestra

Name: Pike School of Art – Mississippi
County: Pike
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to bring FORWARD project by Charles Williams to McComb

Name: Plantersville Middle School
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $3,420
Description: to offer ballroom dance instruction

Name: Preserve Marshall County & Holly Springs, Inc.
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded: $3,500
Description: to support Behind the Big House programming

Name: Quitman County Elementary/Middle School
County: Quitman
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present Music Earth Festival, an operatic learning experience

Name: St. James Catholic School
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to support the annual spring musical

Name: Sunflower River Blues Association
County: Coahoma
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the Sunflower River Blues Festival

Name: Tennessee Williams Tribute
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support the Tennessee Williams Tribute Festival

Name: The Gloster Arts Project
County: Adams
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support a multidisciplinary virtual youth arts camp

Name: Theatre MSU
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to support the creation and performance of an original theatrical production

Name: Theatre Oxford
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $4,500
Description: to present a season of theatrical productions

Name: Town of Vaiden
County: Carrollton
Grant Awarded: $2,000
Description: to support the Vaiden Heritage Festival

Name: Union County Historical Society & Heritage Museum
County: Union
Grant Awarded: $3,750
Description: to present William Faulkner Literary Festival & Competition

Name: Yocona International Folk Festival
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $4,750
Description: to present the Oxford Fiber Arts Festival

Approved Whole Schools Applicants

Name: Ann Smith Elementary
County: Madison

Name: Crestwood Elementary School
County: Lauderdale

Name: Joyner Elementary/TPSD
County: Lee

Name: King Early Childhood Education Center
County: Lee

Name: Lawhon Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Lawndale Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Mannsdale Elementary School
County: Madison

Name: Milam Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Northwest Middle School
County: Lauderdale

Name: Oakland Heights Elementary
County: Lauderdale

Name: Parkway Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Pierce Street Elementary – TPSD
County: Lee

Name: Pontotoc Elementary School
County: Pontotoc

Name: Rankin Elementary
County: Lee

Name: T. J. Harris Elementary
County: Lauderdale

Name: Tupelo Public School District / Carver Elementary
County: Lee

Name: Tupelo Public School District/Tupelo Middle School
County: Lee

Name: West Hills Elementary School
County: Lauderdale

Approved Model Whole Schools Applicants

Name: Poplar Springs Elementary School
County: Lauderdale

Name: Saltillo Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Thomas Street Elementary School
County: Lee

COVID-19 Related Grants 

In April of 2020, in response to the economic devastation of COVID-19 on the arts sector, the Mississippi Arts Commission established a series of emergency grants programs.

Aimed at providing economic relief for the arts during the pandemic, these grants included the MAC CARES Grant, the South Arts Organizational Impact Grant, and Rapid Response Minigrants. You can learn more about these grants here.

See below for a breakdown of MAC’s COVID-19-related grant funding awarded in 2020.

The recipients of this funding are below. 

MAC CARES Grant Recipients, Funded through CARES Act Funding from the NEA

Alice Moseley Folk Art Museum

Art for All Mississippi

ArtPlace Mississippi

B.B. King Museum and Delta Interpretive Center

Ballet Mississippi, Inc.

Brookhaven Little Theatre

Center Stage

Charleston Arts and Revitalization Effort

Columbus Arts Council

Corinth Theatre-Arts

Craftsmen’s Guild of Mississippi

Crossroads Film Society

Delta Arts Alliance

Delta Blues Museum

Delta Center Stage

DeSoto Arts Council

DeSoto Family Theatre

Friends of Thacker Mountain Radio, Inc.

Friends of the Mary C. O’Keefe

GRAMMY Museum Mississippi

Greater Jackson Arts Council

Greenville Arts Council

Griot Arts

Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra

Gulfport Galleria of Fine Art

Gulfport Little Theatre Inc

Gumtree Museum of Art

Hattiesburg Arts Council

Hattiesburg Concert Association

International Museum of Muslim Cultures

Lauren Rogers Museum of Art

Link Centre

Lynn Meadows Discovery Center

Melange Dance Company

Meridian Council for the Arts

Meridian Little Theatre

Meridian Museum of Art

Meridian Symphony Association

MidSouth Music Institute

Mississippi Alliance for Arts Education

Mississippi Arts + Entertainment Experience

Mississippi Boychoir

Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet

Mississippi Museum of Art

Mississippi Symphony Orchestra

Mississippi Theatre Association

Museum of the Mississippi Delta

Natchez Opera Festival

New Stage Theatre

North Mississippi Symphony Orchestra

Ohr-O’Keefe Museum of Art

Opera Mississippi

Oxford Film Festival

Southern Cultural Heritage Foundation

Starkville Area Arts Council

Starkville Community Theatre

The Mississippi Chorus

The Mississippi Girlchoir

Tupelo Ballet

USA International Ballet Competition

Walter Anderson Museum of Art

Yoknapatawpha Arts Council

Organizational Impact Grant Recipients, Funded through South Arts' CARES Act Funding

Biloxi Little Theatre

Civic Ballet

Desoto Arts Institute

Farish Street Heritage Festival

Greenwood Little Theatre

Gulf Coast Messiah Chorus

Jackson Choral Society

Kinetic Etchings

Magnolia Independent Film Festival

MAP – Music, Arts & Practicality

Mississippi Community Symphonic Bands

Mississippi Cultural Crossroads

Mississippi Puppetry Guild

Mississippi School of Folk Arts

Montgomery County Arts Council

Oxford Civic Chorus

Public Arts Project of Ocean Springs

Sycamore Arts Council

Tallahatchie Arts Council

Theatre Oxford

Yazoo Arts and Cultural Alliance

Yocona International Folk Festival

Rapid Response Grant Recipients - Organizations

Alice Moseley Folk Art & Antique Museum

City of Hattiesburg DBA Hattiesburg Community Arts Center

Craftsmen’s Guild of Mississippi

Crossroads Film Society

Delta Blues Museum

Film Natchez

Friends of Thacker Mountain Radio, Inc.

Greenville Renaissance Scholars

Holly Springs Community Development Corporation

Kinetic Etchings

Meridian Council for the Arts

Mississippi Boychoir

Mississippi Cultural Crossroads

Mississippi Theatre Association

Opera Mississippi

Oxford Tourism Council

Quitman County Arts Council

Southaven Arts Council

The Arts Hancock County

Theatre Oxford

Union County Historical Society & Heritage Museum

Rapid Response Grant Recipients - Individuals

Adrienne Domnick

Alex Townsend

Amile Wilson

Andora MacNair

Andrea Kostyal

Angela Cooper

Ann Dinwiddie Madden

Bailey Hughes

Barbara Brodtmann

Bill Wilson

Brandi Hoxie

Candice Salyers

Carlyle Wolfe

Carol Roark

Casey Jennings

Cherita Brent

Cissy McCabe Quinn

Debbie Myers

Eliot Parker

Elizabeth McDaniel Tettleton

Elizabeth Schafer

Ellen Ann Fentress

Erika Johnson

Eryn McCarthy

Everett Edwin Robinson, IV

Galen LaFrancis

Ginger Williams Cook

Hugh Davis

James Inabinet

James J Hudnall

Jason Mathena

Jason Wilson

Jennifer Hudson

Joanna Slay

Joe MacGown

John W. Bateman

Judith Gore Gearhart

Karen Tiner

Kenny Brown

Kevin OKeefe

Kim Whitt

Laura Lee Leathers

Lorenzo Gayden

Lucinda Alexandra L’Enfant

Margaret Inabinet

Marian Glaser

Martina Sciolino

Melissa Smith

Melissa Thorson

Melonie McCarley Counce

Pam Confer

Paul B. Gore

Phoenix Savage

Regan G. Carney

Sabrina Stallworth

Scharonne Herrington

Scott Albert Johnson

Sean Stewart

Sophie Glenn

Steve Barney

Veronica Parrales

Whitson Ramsey