The Mississippi Arts Commission has awarded $1.3 million in funding to artists and arts programs across the state for fiscal year 2021. Recipients will benefit in a number of ways, including operating support for museums and community arts centers, arts integration and guest artist presentations in schools and continuing education and supplies for working artists. Below is a listing of grants awarded for Fiscal Year 2021, which runs from July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021.

FY2021 Individual Artist Fellowship Recipients

Name: Antoinette Badenhorst
County: Lee
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Ceramics

Name: Tim Baker
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Theatre

Name: Andi Bedsworth
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $3,700
Description: for a Folk Arts Fellowship
Genre: Quilting

Name: Richard Boada
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,700
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Poetry

Name: Kenny Brown
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded: $3,700
Description: for a Folk Arts Fellowship
Genre: Blues Guitar

Name: Phillip Brown
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded: $3,700
Description: for a Folk Arts Fellowship
Genre: Woodturning

Name: James Dickson
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,700
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Poetry

Name: Ivan Elezovic
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Music Composition

Name: Beth Ann Fennelly
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: For a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Fiction

Name: Joseph Frost
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Performing Arts Fellowship
Genre: Theatre Directing

Name: Paul B. Gore
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Folk Arts Fellowship
Genre: Sign Painting

Name: Jimmy Holmes
County: Yazoo
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Folk Arts Fellowship
Genre: Blues Guitar

Name: Philip Jackson
County: Pontotoc
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Painting

Name: Lawson King
County: Tallahatchie
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Kelly Ferris Lester
County: Lamar
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Dance Choreography

Name: Hanna Miller
County: Covington
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Media Arts Fellowship
Genre: Film

Name: Mary Miller
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Fiction

Name: Dorothy Moore
County: Madison
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Folk Arts Fellowship
Genre: Blues, Gospel, R & B vocals

Name: Glenn Payne
County: Union
Grant Awarded: $3,700
Description: for a Media Artist Fellowship
Genre: Film

Name: Catherine Pierce
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Poetry

Name: Richelle Putman
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Fiction

Name: Keith Stewart
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Folk Arts Fellowship
Genre: Pottery

Name: Jennifer A. Torres
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded:  $3,700
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Sculpture

FY2021 Individual Artist Roster Approved Applicants

Name: 5th Child Music
County: Hinds
Genre: Music – Hip Hop

Name: Antoinette Badenhorst
County: Lee
Genre: Ceramics

Name: Koos Badenhorst
County: Lee
Genre: Photography

Name: RL Boyce
County: Panola
Genre: Blues

Name: Kenneth William Davies
County: Jackson
Genre: Music composition and percussion

Name: Marlena Duncan
County: Rankin
Genre: Dance

Name: Aa’Keela Hudnall
County: Lauderdale
Genre: Vocal and Piano

Name: Impromptu Piano Trio
County: Forrest
Genre: Chamber Music

Name: Jerry Jenkins
County: Warren
Genre: Djembe

Name: Dave Jones
County: Harrison
Genre: Saxophone

Name: Galen LaFrancis
County: Adams
Genre: Literary

Name: T.B. Ledford
County: Madison
Genre: Americana

Name: Marta Szlubowska Ensemble
County: Hinds
Genre: Strings and Accordion

Name: Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
County: Hinds
Genre: Orchestra and Chamber Music

Name: Ra’Shad The Blues Kid
County: Hinds
Genre: Blues

Name: Patrick Rettger
County: Rankin
Genre: Tuba/Euphonium

Name: Rosangela Yasbec Sebba
County: Oktibbeha
Genre: Piano

Name: Amulet Strange
County: Hinds
Genre: Flute

Name: Marta Szlubowska
County: Hinds
Genre: Violin

Name: Adam Trest
County: Jones
Genre: Painting

Name: Yolande Van Heerden
County: Leflore
Genre: Quilting

Name: Steve Watson
County: Leake
Genre: Bass

FY2021 Teaching Artist Roster Approved Applicants

Name: Antoinette Badenhorst
County: Lee

Name: Shanina Carmichael
County: Hinds

Name: Angela Cooper
County: Desoto

Name: Mark Hugh Malone
County: Lamar

Name: Mary Frances Massey
County: Lee

Name: Gail Morton
County: Pontotoc

Name: Sherry Norfolk
County: Out of State

FY2021 Individual Project Grants

Name: John W. Bateman
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to produce a short film

Name: Rachel Taratoot Ciraldo
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to create a promotional recording

Name: Juanita Gardinski
County: Leake
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to support workshops and demonstrations in traditional Choctaw beadwork

Name: Kendal Miller
County: Pike
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to present a photo exhibition featuring the community of Pike County

Name: Duwane Pendarvis
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to present “Celebration of Life” dance concert

Name: John Ruskey
County: Coahoma
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to support traditional dugout canoe workshop and exhibition

Name: Candice Salyers
County: Lamar
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to create a site-specific dance film

Name: Drew Stark
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to support a theatrical symposium

Name: Amile Wilson
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to produce Shakespeare in the Park

FY2021 Folk Artist Apprenticeship Recipients

Name: Rhonda Blasingame
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded:  $2,000
Genre: Quilting

Name: R.L. Boyce
County: Panola
Grant Awarded:  $2,000
Genre: Blues Guitar

Name: Kenny Brown
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded:  $2,000
Genre: Blues guitar

Name: Garry Burnside
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded:  $2,000
Genre: Blues guitar

Name: Phillip Rollins
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded:  $2,000
Genre: DJing and Turntablism

FY2021 Organization Operating Grant Recipients

Name: Alice Moseley Folk Art & Antique Museum
County: Hancock
Grant Awarded: $3,900

Name: Art for All Mississippi
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: ArtPlace Mississippi
County: Leflore
Grant Awarded: $13,000

Name: Ballet Mississippi, Inc.
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Brookhaven Little Theatre
County: Lincoln
Grant Awarded: $14,900

Name: Center Stage, Inc.
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: Charleston Arts and Revitalization Effort
County: Tallahatchie
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: Cleveland Music Foundation d/b/a GRAMMY Museum Mississippi
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $16,400

Name: Columbus Arts Council
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $16,400

Name: Corinth Theatre-Arts
County: Alcorn
Grant Awarded: $10,200

Name: Crossroads Film Society
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,600

Name: Delta Arts Alliance
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Delta Center Stage
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: DeSoto Arts Council
County: DeSoto
Grant Awarded: $11,000

Name: DeSoto Family Theatre
County: DeSoto
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Friends of Thacker Mountain Radio, Inc.
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: Friends of the Mary C. O’Keefe Cultural Center of Arts & Education
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Greater Jackson Arts Council
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Greenville Arts Council
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $12,500

Name: Griot Arts Inc.
County: Coahoma
Grant Awarded: $16,400

Name: Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $13,700

Name: Gulfport Little Theatre Inc
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $10,000

Name: Gumtree Museum of Art
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $11,000

Name: Harrisburg Cultural and Social Services Center Inc dba Link Centre
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $16,400

Name: Hattiesburg Alliance for Public Art
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $7,700

Name: Hattiesburg Concert Association
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $16,400

Name: International Museum of Muslim Cultures
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Meridian Council for the Arts
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $3,900

Name: Meridian Little Theatre
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $13,700

Name: Meridian Museum of Art
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $11,000

Name: Meridian Symphony Association, Inc.
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $7,000

Name: Mississippi Alliance for Arts Education
County: Jones
Grant Awarded: $10,000

Name: Mississippi Arts + Entertainment Experience
County: Lauderdale
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Mississippi Boychoir
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $11,000

Name: Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
County: Madison
Grant Awarded: $11,000

Name: Mississippi Theatre Association
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $9,800

Name: Museum of the Mississippi Delta
County: Leflore
Grant Awarded: $11,000

Name: Natchez Opera Festival, Inc.
County: Adams
Grant Awarded: $4,600

Name: Ohr-O’Keefe Museum of Art
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Opera Mississippi
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $13,000

Name: Oxford Film Festival
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $16,100

Name: Southern Cultural Heritage Foundation
County: Warren
Grant Awarded: $11,000

Name: Starkville Community Theatre
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: The Arts Hancock County
County: Hancock
Grant Awarded: $3,900

Name: The Mississippi Chorus
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: The Mississippi Girlchoir
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $11,800

Name: Tupelo Ballet
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $12,000

Name: Tupelo Symphony Orchestra, DBA North Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Walter Anderson Museum of Art
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $17,900

Name: Yoknapatawpha Arts Council, Inc.
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $16,400

Organization Operating Grant Recipients: Year-Two Application

Name: B.B. King Museum and Delta Interpretive Center
County: Sunflower
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Craftsmen’s Guild of Mississippi, Inc.
County: Madison
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Delta Blues Museum
County: Coahoma
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Eastman Memorial Foundation DBA Lauren Rogers Museum of Art
County: Jones
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Gulfport Galleria of Fine Art
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $5,000

Name: Hattiesburg Arts Council
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $13,000

Name: MidSouth Music Institute, Inc.
County: Tate
Grant Awarded: $13,000

Name: Mississippi Museum of Art
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Mississippi Symphony Orchestra Association
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: New Stage Theatre
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $19,400

Name: Starkville Area Arts Council
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $13,000

Name: USA International Ballet Competition
County: Greenwood
Grant Awarded: $19,400

FY2021 Organization Project Grant Recipients

Name: Aberdeen Main Street Inc.
County: Monroe
Grant Awarded: $1,500
Description: to present a Youth Sewing Summer Camp

Name: Action Communication and Education Reform, Inc.
County: Montgomery
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to present the Grassroots Blues Festival

Name: Alcorn State University
County: Jefferson
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the annual Alcorn State University Jazz Festival

Name: Biloxi Little Theatre
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present a Theatrical Performance Season

Name: Boys & Girls Clubs of North Mississippi
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the ballroom dance program

Name: Central Mississippi Blues Society, Inc.
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present Blue Monday performance series

Name: City of Hazlehurst
County: Copiah
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support music and art festival

Name: Civic Ballet, Inc.
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support a ballet performance of The Wizard of Oz

Name: Coahoma Community College
County: Coahoma
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present MS Delta Tennessee Williams Festival

Name: CREATE Foundation
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support Dancing with the King

Name: Delta Children’s Museum
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to present the 2020-2021 Performing Arts Series

Name: Desoto Arts Institute
County: DeSoto
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present the DeSoto Film Festival

Name: DSU/Bologna Performing Arts Center
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support Summer CORE Arts Camp

Name: DSU/Delta Music Institute
County: Bolivar
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support DMI Summer Camp

Name: Farish Street Heritage Festival, Inc.
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,300
Description: to present the Farish Street Heritage Festival

Name: Genesis and Light Center
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support a youth painting program

Name: Greater Belhaven Neighborhood Foundation
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to produce the Being Belhaven Art Series

Name: Greater Greenville Development Foundation, Inc.
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the Delta Hot Tamale Festival

Name: Greenville Renaissance Scholars
County: Washington
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support Camp Renaissance

Name: Gulf Coast Messiah Chorus
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support a season of choral performances

Name: Gulfport Main Street Association
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to produce Public Art for Historic Downtown District

Name: Historic Ocean Springs Association
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to fund public art in historic Marshall Park

Name: Holly Springs Main Street Chamber
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the Blues Alley Music Series

Name: I Can Fly Ministries
County: Warren
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support “You Can Fly” dance and mime program

Name: Jackson Choral Society
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded: $3,300
Description: to support a season of choral performances

Name: Jackson State University-Center for University Based Development
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to fund a public mural

Name: JSU/MW Alexander National Research Ctr.
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: for the 15th Annual Creative Arts Festival

Name: Kinetic Etchings
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $2,800
Description: to support a contemporary ballet performance

Name: Land Trust for the Mississippi Coastal Plain
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present Twelve Oaks Artist Residency

Name: LINK, the Healthy Communities/Healthy Youth Initiative of Corinth-Alcorn County, Inc.
County: Alcorn
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support Arts Infusion Project

Name: Magnolia Independent Film Festival
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: to present the Magnolia Independent Film Festival

Name: MAP – Music, Arts, & Practicality
County: Hancock
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to produce a children’s play (Disney’s Moana Jr.)

Name: Mississippi Children’s Museum
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the Visiting Arts Program

Name: Mississippi Community Symphonic Bands Inc.
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded: $3,200
Description: to support a series of symphonic performances

Name: Mississippi Cultural Crossroads
County: Claiborne
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present the Love Across the USA crochet project

Name: Mississippi Gulf Coast Blues Commission
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to present the Annual Blues and Heritage Festival

Name: Mississippi Hispanic Association
County: Rankin
Grant Awarded: $3,300
Description: to support the annual Hispanic Christmas Concert

Name: Mississippi Humanities Council
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,400
Description: to support MHC’s Family Reading Project

Name: Mississippi Music Teachers Association
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support annual conference

Name: Mississippi Presenters’ Network
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to support professional development workshops for arts presenters

Name: Mississippi Puppetry Guild
County: Hinds
Grant Awarded: $3,300
Description: to support a season of performances by Puppet Arts Theatre

Name: Mississippi School of Folk Arts
County: Adams
Grant Awarded: $2,500
Description: to support the Yoruba Adire Eleko and Indigo workshop

Name: Mississippi School of the Arts Foundation, Inc.
County: Lincoln
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support an outreach program

Name: Mississippi State University Libraries
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the Charles Templeton Ragtime Jazz Festival

Name: Mississippi State University, Department of English
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to support a writer in residency program

Name: Mississippi University for Women
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $3,300
Description: to support the annual Music by Women Festival

Name: Mississippi Writers Guild
County: Madison
Grant Awarded: $3,300
Description: to support the annual Writers Guild Conference

Name: Mississippi’s Lower Delta Partnership
County: Sharkey
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present the the Great Delta Bear Affair

Name: Montgomery County Arts Council
County: Montgomery
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support Hill Fire Community Play

Name: MSU Foundation fbo Starkville-MSU Symphony’s Programs for Children
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support a series of symphonic performances

Name: North Mississippi Hill Country Picnic, Inc
County: Marshall
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present the North Mississippi Hill Country Picnic

Name: Northwest Mississippi Theatre Guild
County: DeSoto
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support outreach to underserved community members

Name: O’Keefe Educational Media
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the “Art Ability Fair”

Name: Oktibbeha County Board of Supervisors
County: Oktibbeha
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the Unity Park Arts Initiative

Name: Oxford Civic Chorus
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $1,500
Description: to fund reduced-cost membership and purchase choral attire

Name: Oxford Community Market
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present “Music at the (Oxford Community) Market

Name: Oxford Juneteenth Festival
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $2,500
Description: to present the Oxford Juneteenth Festival

Name: Pearl River Community College
County: Pearl River
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to present the Mississippi Symphony Orchestra in a full orchestra concert

Name: Plantersville Middle School
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $2,900
Description: to support ballroom dance program

Name: Public Art Project of Ocean Springs
County: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to expand area for public art installations

Name: Quitman County
County: Quitman
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present the Quitman County Mules & Blues Fest

Name: St. James Catholic School
County: Harrison
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the annual Spring Musical

Name: Tallahatchie Arts Council
County: Union
Grant Awarded: $1,000
Description: to celebrate local folklore through writing, art, and storytelling

Name: Tennessee Williams Tribute
County: Lowndes
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support the Tennessee Williams Tribute

Name: Tupelo Public School District
County: Lee
Grant Awarded: $3,800
Description: to support arts integrated dance instruction

Name: University of Southern Mississippi Dance
County: Forrest
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to support an artist in residence

Name: Yazoo Arts and Cultural Alliance
County: Yazoo
Grant Awarded: $2,300
Description: to present the Hills Meet the Delta Quilt Show

Name: Yocona International Folk Festival
County: Lafayette
Grant Awarded: $4,300
Description: to present the Oxford Fiber Arts Festival

Approved Arts in the Classroom Applicants

Name: Mason Elementary School
County: Jones

Approved Whole Schools Applicants

Name: Ann Smith Elementary
County: Madison

Name: Carver Elementary
County: Lee

Name: Crestwood Elementary
County: Lauderdale

Name: Joyner Elementary
County: Lee

Name: King Early Childhood Education Center
County: Lee

Name: Lawhon Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Lawndale Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Mannsdale Elementary School
County: Madison

Name: Milam Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Northwest Middle School
County: Lauderdale

Name: Oakland Heights Elementary
County: Lauderdale

Name: Parkway Elementary School
County: Lee

Name: Pierce Street Elementary
County: Lee

Name: Plantersville Middle School
County: Lee

Name: Pontotoc Elementary School
County: Pontotoc

Name: Rankin Elementary
County: Lee

Name: T.J. Harris Elementary School
County: Lauderdale

Name: Tupelo Middle School
County: Lee

Name: West Hills Elementary
County: Lauderdale

Approved Model Whole Schools Applicants

Name: Casey Elementary School
County: Hinds

Name: Laurel Magnet School of the Arts
County: Jones

Name: Poplar Springs Elementary School
County: Lauderdale

Name: Thomas Street Elementary School
County: Lee