The Mississippi Arts Commission has awarded nearly $1.4 million in funding to artists and arts programs across the state for fiscal year 2020. Recipients will benefit in a number of ways, including operating support for museums and community arts centers, arts integration and guest artist presentations in schools and continuing education and supplies for working artists. Below is a listing of grants awarded for Fiscal Year 2020, which runs from July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020.

FY2020 Individual Artist Fellowship Recipients

Name: Summer Baldwin
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Dance

Name: Brian Beckham
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Jewelry making

Name: RL Boyce
City: Como
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Folk & Traditional Artist Fellowship
Genre: Blues guitar

Name: Jerry G.W. Brooks
City: Pelahatchie
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Folk & Traditional Artist Fellowship
Genre: Singer/songwriter

Name: Critz Campbell
City: West Point
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Mixed media

Name: Nicholas Ciraldo
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Classic guitar

Name: Steve Coleman
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded: $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Photography

Name: Lee Durkee
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Nonfiction

Name: Adam Estes
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: For a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Saxophone

Name: Alison Marie Fast
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Media Arts Fellowship
Genre: Film

Name: Rebecca Hay
City: Rolling Fork
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Folk & Traditional Artist Fellowship
Genre: Leatherworking

Name: Timothy Ivy
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Photography

Name: Keith Johnson
City: Greenville
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Folk & Traditional Artist Fellowship
Genre: Blues guitar

Name: Stacey Johnson
City: Biloxi
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Samuel Lee Long
City: Brandon
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Folk & Traditional Artist Fellowship
Genre: Woodworking

Name: Robert Kimbrough Malone, Sr.
City: Ashland
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Folk & Traditional Artist Fellowship
Genre: Blues guitar

Name: John Maxwell
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Playwriting

Name: Trailer McQuilkin
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Marcus Michels
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Painting

Name: Walter Neill
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Aimee C. Nezhukumatathil
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Literary Artist Fellowship
Genre: Nonfiction

Name: Michael Rowlett
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Clarinet

Name: Marta Szlubowska-Kirk
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Performing Artist Fellowship
Genre: Classic violin

Name: Kevin Vanek
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Brooke White
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,000
Description: for a Visual Artist Fellowship
Genre: Photography

FY2020 Individual Artist Roster Approved Applicants

Name: King Edward Antoine
City: Jackson
Genre: Blues

Name: Christian Bailey
City: Saucier
Genre: Clay

Name: Ricky Burkhead
City: Oxford
Genre: Percussion

Name: Grady Champion
City: Canton
Genre: Blues

Name: June Caldwell
City: Pontotoc
Genre: Music performance/composition

Name: Rachel Taratoot Ciraldo
City: Hattiesburg
Genre: Flute and guitar

Name: Wilma E. Mosley Clopton
City: Jackson
Genre: Film-making

Name: Pam Confer
City: Jackson
Genre: Singer/songwriter

Name: The Diamond  Piano Trio
City: Jackson
Genre: Piano

Name: Madison K. Francis, Jr.
City: Tupelo
Genre: Visual

Name: Chuck Galey
City: Jackson
Genre: Illustration

Name: Rebecca Moore Jernigan
City: Water Valley
Genre: Storytelling/drama

Name: Nathaniel Kimble
City: Benoit
Genre: Blues

Name: Elaine Maisel
City: Ridgeland
Genre: Painting/Mixed media

Name: Mary Frances Massey and Paul Tate
City: Tupelo
Genre: Jazz/Blues; piano & guitar

Name: Nellie McInnis
City: Jackson
Genre: Bass guitar/Blues

Name: Mississippi Brass & Percussion
City: Raymond
Genre: Brass & Percussion

Name: New Stage Theatre Education
City: Jackson
Genre: Theatre

Name: Steven Derek Norsworthy
City: Ocean Springs
Genre: Singer/songwriter

Name: Drew Stark
City: Jackson
Genre: Theatre/dance

Name: The Trustys of Davo Crossing
City: Tylertown
Genre: Bluegrass

Name: Tricia Walker
City: Cleveland
Genre: Singer/songwriter

Name: Libby Rae Watson
City: Pascagoula
Genre: Blues

Name: Robin Whitfield
City: Grenada
Genre: Painting

Name: Peter Zapletal
City: Jackson
Genre: Puppetry

FY2020 Teaching Artist Roster Approved Applicants

 Name: Chuck Galey
City: Jackson
Genre: Illustrations

Name: Leslie M. Lee
City: Meridian
Genre: Dance

Name: George Miles
City: Jackson
Genre: Photography, Painting, Drawing

Name: Markus Tracy
City: Henderson
Genre: Murals

Name: Rebecca Wilkinson
City: Byram
Genre: Drawing

FY2020 Individual Artist Minigrant Recipients

Name: Christian Bailey
City: Saucier
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Jason Baker
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase sheet music rental
Genre: Percussion

Name: Linda K. Beasley
City: Utica
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend the Kyle and Kelly Phelps “The Narrative Figure” workshop
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Andi Bedsworth
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend the International Quilt
Genre: Fiber Arts

Name: Jean Benoit
City: Natchez
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend the Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts
Genre: Fiber Arts

Name: Samantha K. Breeding
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Painting

Name: Cynthia Buob
City: Columbus
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Painting

Name: Earl Dismuke
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend the International Sculpture Center Conference
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Rory Doyle
City: Cleveland
Grant Awarded:  $459
Description: to attend the Obscura photography conference
Genre: Photography

Name: Connie Flake
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend the Dawn Whitelaw painting workshop
Genre: Painting

Name: Teresa Carol Forrester
City: McHenry
Grant Awarded:  $250
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Crochet

Name: Joedda Gore
City: Clinton
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase marketing materials
Genre: Fiction

Name: Martha Grace Gray
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend photography conference
Genre: Photography

Name: Jennifer Hudson
City: Tupelo
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Photography

Name: John Mason Kymes
City: Madison
Grant Awarded:  $439
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Sculpture

Name: Dominic Lippillo, III
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Photography

Name: Pamela Locke
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $350
Description: to attend a workshop
Genre: Painting

Name: Travis Mills
City: Brookhaven
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to support marketing and promotions
Genre: Film-making

Name: Gail Morton
City: Thaxton
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend a workshop
Genre: Ceramics/painting

Name: Linda Peters
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend the Dawn Whitelaw’s painting workshop
Genre: Painting

Name: Toni Roberts
City: Southaven
Grant Awarded:  $400
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Photography

Name: Arlicia Sanders-Eichelberger
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to hire consultant to create marketing logo design
Genre: Singer/Songwriter/Musician

Name: Peter Sherman
City: Natchez
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Wooden Bowls

Name: Frances Suzanne Talbert
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Painting

Name: Ed Tropp
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase leather making supplies
Genre: Leather

Name: William Garfield Walker
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to study with Vassily Sinaisky, former music director of the Bolshoi Theatre
Genre: Conducting

Name: Henry Wiltshire
City: Brandon
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to purchase supplies
Genre: Woodturning/carving

Name: Joe Woods
City: Raymond
Grant Awarded:  $489
Description: to convert manuscript to PDF and blog upload to website
Genre: Fiction

Name: John Zheng
City: Greenwood
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: to attend a Haiku Conference
Genre: Poetry

FY2020 Folk Artist Apprenticeship Recipients

Name: Earl Joe Ayers
City: Holly Springs
Grant Awarded:  $2000
Genre: Blues guitar

Name: Samuel Lee Long
City: Brandon
Grant Awarded:  $2000
Genre: Woodturning

Name: Robert Kimbrough Malone, Sr.
City: Ashland
Grant Awarded:  $2000
Genre: Blues percussion

Name: Baba Asante Nalls
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $2000
Genre: African drumming

Name: Robert Pickenpaugh
City: Madison
Grant Awarded:  $2000
Genre: Pottery

FY2020 Organization Operating Grant Recipients

Name: Alice Moseley Folk Art and Antique Museum
City: Bay St. Louis
Grant Awarded: $4,700

Name: ArtPlace Mississippi
City: Greenwood
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: Ballet Mississippi, Inc.
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Center Stage, Inc.
City: Biloxi
Grant Awarded: $9,400

Name: Charleston Arts and Revitalization Effort
City: Charleston
Grant Awarded: $10,000

Name: Cleveland Music Foundation dba GRAMMY Museum of Mississippi
City: Cleveland
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Columbus Arts Council
City: Columbus
Grant Awarded: $17,100

Name: Corinth Theatre-Arts, Inc.
City: Corinth
Grant Awarded: $10,500

Name: Craftsmen’s Guild of Mississippi, Inc.
City: Ridgeland
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Crossroads Film Society
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $5,000

Name: Delta Arts Alliance
City: Cleveland
Grant Awarded: $15,400

Name: Delta Blues Museum
City: Clarksdale
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Delta Center Stage
City: Greenville
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: DeSoto Arts Council
City: Hernando
Grant Awarded: $13,400

Name: DeSoto Family Theatre
City: Southaven
Grant Awarded: $17,100

Name: Friends of the Mary C. O’Keefe Cultural Center of Arts & Education
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Greater Jackson Arts Council
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Greenville Arts Council
City: Greenville
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: Gulfport Galleria of Fine Art
City: Gulfport
Grant Awarded: $5,800

Name: Gulfport Little Theatre
City: Gulfport
Grant Awarded: $13,400

Name: Gumtree Museum of Art
City: Tupelo
Grant Awarded: $13,400

Name: Harrisburg Cultural and Social Services Center, Inc. dba Link Centre
City: Tupelo
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Hattiesburg Concert Association
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded: $21,600

Name: International Museum of Muslim Cultures
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
City: Gulfport
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Melange Dance Company
City: Pascagoula
Grant Awarded: $3,500

Name: Meridian Little Theatre
City: Meridian
Grant Awarded: $15,800

Name: Meridian Museum of Art
City: Meridian
Grant Awarded: $13,300

Name: Midsouth Music Institute, Inc.
City: Senatobia
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: Mississippi Alliance for Arts Education
City: Laurel
Grant Awarded: $15,400

Name: Mississippi Boychoir
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $13,400

Name: Mississippi Chorus
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $14,400

Name: Mississippi Girlchoir
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: Mississippi Opera Association
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: Mississippi Theatre Association
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded: $11,600

Name: Natchez Opera Festival, Inc.
City: Natchez
Grant Awarded: $14,400

Name: New Stage Theatre
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $21,600

Name: Southern Cultural Heritage Foundation
City: Vicksburg
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: Starkville Area Arts Council
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded: $13,400

Name: Starkville Community Theatre
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded: $11,400

Name: Tupelo Ballet, Inc.
City: Tupelo
Grant Awarded: $14,300

Name: VSA Mississippi
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $13,400

Organization Operating Grant Recipients: Year-Two Application

Name: Brookhaven Little Theater
City: Brookhaven
Grant Awarded: $15,400

Name: Eastman Memorial Foundation dba Lauren Rogers Museum of Art
City: Laurel
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Friends of Thacker Mountain Radio, Inc.
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded: $15,400

Name: Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
City: Gulfport
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Griot Arts, Inc.
City: Clarksdale
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Hattiesburg Arts Council, Inc.
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded: $15,400

Name: Meridian Symphony Association
City: Meridian
Grant Awarded: $14,700

Name: Mississippi Metropolitan Ballet
City: Madison
Grant Awarded: $13,400

Name: Mississippi Museum of Art
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Mississippi Symphony Orchestra Association
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Museum of the Mississippi Delta
City: Greenwood
Grant Awarded: $15,400

Name: Ohr-O’Keefe Museum of Art
City: Biloxi
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Oxford Film Festival
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: Tupelo Symphony Orchestra, dba North Mississippi Symphony
City: Tupelo
Grant Awarded: $20,100

Name: USA International Ballet Competition
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Walter Anderson Museum of Art
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded: $23,100

Name: Yoknapatawpha Arts Council, Inc.
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded: $23,100

FY2020 Organization Project Grant Recipients

Name: Action Communication and Education Reform, Inc.
City: Duck Hill
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present the Grassroots Blues Festival

Name: Alcorn State University
City: Lorman
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present Alcorn Jazz Fest

Name: American Guild of Organists
City: Vicksburg
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present a series of organ and choral recitals

Name: Any Given Child/Meridian Public Schools
City: Meridian
Grant Awarded:  $1,800
Description: to present MAC Roster Artist Mary Frances Massey

Name: Attala County Library
City: Kosciusko
Grant Awarded:  $325
Description: to present Alan Sibley and Stormin’ Bob Swanson

Name: Biloxi Little Theatre
City: Biloxi
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to support the theater season

Name: Carroll County Development Association
City: Carrollton
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present the Pilgrimage and Pioneer Day Festival

Name: Central Mississippi Blues Society
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present Blue Monday weekly blues series

Name: City of Hazelhurst
City: Hazelhurst
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support music and art festival

Name: Civic Ballet, Inc.
City: Tupelo
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present Alice in Wonderland

Name: Coahoma Community College
City: Clarksdale
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present the Tennessee Williams Festival

Name: Community Foundation of Mississippi
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to support the repair, removal, fabrication, and mounting of 1990’s Governor’s Mansion art pieces in public spaces

Name: Delta Children’s Museum
City: Greenville
Grant Awarded:  $3,400
Description: to present Performing Arts Series 2019-2020

Name: DSU/Bologna Performing Arts Center
City: Cleveland
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: for the summer CORE Arts camp

Name: DSU/Delta Music Institute
City: Cleveland
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support the DMI summer camp

Name: Farish Street Heritage Festival
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present the Farish Street Heritage Festival

Name: Friends of Terry
City: Terry
Grant Awarded:  $2,500
Description: to support the Terry Depot Players (theater)

Name: Friends of the Jennie Stephens Smith Library
City: New Albany
Grant Awarded:  $1,700
Description: to present NY Times writer Joe Crespino at the annual awards for the Faulkner Literary Competition

Name: Gordon Community and Cultural Center, Inc.
City: Abbeville
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support arts-based community storytelling

Name: Greater Belhaven Neighborhood Foundation
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $3,100
Description: to produce the Being Belhaven Art Series (theater, music, and puppets)

Name: Greenwood Little Theater
City: Greenwood
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present the 4th Annual Shakespeare Summer Camp

Name: Greenville Renaissance Scholars
City: Greenville
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support Camp Renaissance

Name: Grenada Community Foundation
City: Grenada
Grant Awarded:  $3,400
Description: to support the Grenada Afterglow Film Festival

Name: Gulf Coast Messiah Chorus
City: Pass Christian
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present a series of concerts

Name: Holly Springs Main Street Chamber
City: Holly Springs
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support the Blues Alley Music series

Name: Homestead Education Center
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded:  $2,000
Description: to support Writer’s Retreat

Name: HOSA: Historic Ocean Springs Association
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support new local creatives gallery and workshops

Name: Jackson Choral Society
City: Pearl
Grant Awarded:  $3,400
Description: to support Spring and Fall concerts

Name: JSU/MW Alexander National Research Center
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support annual arts festival

Name: Land Trust for the Mississippi Coastal Plains
City: Biloxi
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support Twelve Oaks Artist Residency

Name: LINK, the Healthy Communities and Healthy Youth Initiative
City: Corinth
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to support Arts Infusion project

Name: Magnolia Independent Film Festival
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded:  $3,,400
Description: to support the Magnolia Film Festival

Name: MAP- Music, Arts, and Practicality
City: Waveland
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to produce a children’s play (Disney’s Frozen Jr.)

Name: MDAH/WInterville Mounds
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present Native American Days Festival

Name: MidTown Partners, Inc.
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $1,600
Description: to support the MidTown Holiday Studio Tours

Name: Mississippi Arts & Entertainment Experience
City: Meridian
Grant Awarded:  $4,300
Description: to support the 2019-2020 Blues Series of performing artists

Name: Mississippi Children’s Museum
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support MCM’s Visiting Artist arts workshop

Name: Mississippi Community Symphonic Bands, Inc.
City: Clinton
Grant Awarded:  $2,600
Description: to present concerts at Belhaven Center for Performing Arts

Name: Mississippi Cultural Crossroads
City: Port Gibson
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present the Comfort My Soul Festival

Name: Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College- Perkinston Campus
City: Perkinston
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support a community arts education program

Name: Mississippi Heritage Trust
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present the 10 Most Endangered Historic Places in Mississippi program

Name: Mississippi Humanities Council
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $3,100
Description: to support MHC’s family reading project

Name: Mississippi Music Teachers Association
City: Columbus
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support MMTA projects

Name: Mississippi Presenters Network
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to support salary of paid coordinator

Name: Mississippi Puppetry Guild
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present Puppet Arts Theatre

Name: Mississippi School of the Arts Foundation, Inc.
City: Brookhaven
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support an outreach program

Name: Mississippi State University, Department of Art
City: Starkville, Mississippi State
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present artist, exhibit and programs

Name: Mississippi State University Libraries
City: Starkville, Mississippi State
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to support the Charles H. Templeton Ragtime and Jazz Festival

Name: Mississippi University for Women
City: Columbus
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present Music by Women Festival

Name: Mississippi Writers Guild
City: Madison
Grant Awarded:  $3,400
Description: to present Writer’s Guild Annual Conference

Name: Mississippi’s Lower Delta Partnership
City: Rolling Fork
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to support the Great Delta Bear Affair Festival

Name: Montgomery County Arts Council
City: Winona
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support the Hillfire Community play

Name: MSU Foundation fbo Starkville-MSU Symphony
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present a series of concerts

Name: MSU/Coastal Research and Extension Center
City: Biloxi
Grant Awarded:  $1,200
Description: to support service learning program for elementary teachers and students

Name: MSU/Summer Scholars (Dean’s Office/MSU College of Education)
City: Starkville
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support the Summer Schoalrs program

Name: Oak Grove Primary School
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to continue arts integrated instruction

Name: O’Keefe Education Media dba Disability Connection
City: Gulfport
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support the “Art Ability Fair”

Name: Oxford Community Market
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present “Music at the (Oxford Community) Market”

Name: Oxford Juneteenth Festival
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $400
Description: to present the Oxford Juneteenth Festival and Community Picnic

Name: Pearl River Community College
City: Poplarville
Grant Awarded:  $3,400
Description: to present the Mississippi Symphony Orchestra

Name: Public Art Project of Ocean Springs
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to create a public art installation

Name: Quitman County
City: Marks
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present the Quitman County Mules and Blues Festival

Name: St. James Catholic Elementary School
City: Gulfport
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to support the annual Spring Musical

Name: Sunflower River Blues Association
City: Clarksdale
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present the Sunflower River Blues and Gospel Festival

Name: Sycamore Arts Council
City: Senatobia
Grant Awarded:  $1,700
Description: to support artist instruction to youth

Name: Tennessee Williams Tribute (and Tour)
City: Columbus
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support the Tennessee Williams Tribute Festival

Name: The Rose Hill Company
City: Meridian
Grant Awarded:  $2,400
Description: to support projects

Name: Theatre Oxford, Inc
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to present and promote a season of plays

Name: Union County Historical Society & Heritage Museum
City: New Albany
Grant Awarded:  $3,800
Description: to present Cast of Blues Exhibit and Programming

Name: William Carey University Opera and Musical Theatre
City: Hattiesburg
Grant Awarded:  $4,400
Description: to support Piazza Arts Day

Name: Yazoo Arts and Cultural Alliance
City: Yazoo City
Grant Awarded:  $3,900
Description: to present “When the Hills Meet the Delta” Quilt Show

FY2020 Organization Minigrant Recipients

Name: Aberdeen Main Street/Bukka White Blues Festival, Inc.
City: Aberdeen
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Big Joe Shelton

Name: The Baddour Center
City: Senatobia
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: To present MAC Teaching Artist Amanda Koonlaba

Name: City of Clinton/Olde Towne Depot
City: Clinton
Grant Awarded:  $600
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Puppet Arts Theatre

Name: City of Hernando – Parks & Recreation
City: Hernando
Grant Awarded:  $300
Description: To present MAC Teaching Artist Patty Carreras

Name: DSU/Bologna Performing Arts Center
City: Cleveland
Grant Awarded:  $590
Description: To present MAC Teaching Artist Amanda Koonlaba

Name: Leland Chamber of Commerce
City: Leland
Grant Awarded:  $1,000
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Eden Brent

Name: Lynn Meadows Discovery Center
City: Gulfport
Grant Awarded:  $900
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Puppet Arts Theatre

Name: Mississippi Community Education Center (MCEC)
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $700
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Puppet Arts Theatre

Name: Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $1,000
Description: To attend the Essentials of Orchestra Management Seminar

Name: Oxford Film Festival
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $1,000
Description: To attend the FFA Regional Roundtables/Sidewalk Film Festival

Name: Pecan Park Elementary
City: Jackson
Grant Awarded:  $1,000
Description: To present MAC Teaching Artist Shanina Carmichael

Name: Preserve Marshall County & Holly Springs, Inc.
City: Holly Springs
Grant Awarded:  $450
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Kenny Brown

Name: Town of Vaiden
City: Vaiden
Grant Awarded:  $1,000
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Eden Brent

Name: Walter Anderson Museum of Art
City: Ocean Springs
Grant Awarded:  $1,000
Description: To attend the SEMC Conference

Name: Yoknapatawpha Arts Council
City: Oxford
Grant Awarded:  $500
Description: To present MAC Roster Artist Andi Bedsworth

Approved Arts in the Classroom Applicants

Name: Crestwood Elementary School
City: Meridian

Name: West Hills Elementary School
City: Meridian

Approved Whole Schools Applicants

Name: Ann Smith Elementary
City: Ridgeland

Name: Carver Elementary
City: Tupelo

Name: Heidelberg Elementary STEAM Magnet School
City: Clarksdale

Name: Joyner Elementary
City: Tupelo

Name: King Early Childhood Education Center
City: Tupelo

Name: Lawhon Elementary School
City: Tupelo

Name: Lawndale Elementary School
City: Tupelo

Name: Mannsdale Elementary School
City: Madison

Name: Milam Elementary School
City: Tupelo

Name: Northwest Middle School
City: Meridian

Name: Oakland Heights Elementary
City: Meridian

Name: Parkway Elementary School
City: Tupelo

Name: Philadelphia Elementary School
City: Philadelphia

Name: Pierce Street Elementary
City: Tupelo

Name: Plantersville Middle School
City: Plantersville

Name: Pontotoc Elementary School
City: Pontotoc

Name: Rankin Elementary
City: Tupelo

Name: Saint Richard Catholic School
City: Jackson

Name: T.J. Harris Elementary School
City: Meridian

Name: Tupelo Middle School
City: Tupelo

Approved Model Whole Schools Applicants

Name: Casey Elementary School
City: Jackson

Name: Nora Davis Magnet School
City: Laurel

Name: Oak Grove Primary School
City: Hattiesburg

Name: Poplar Springs Elementary School
City: Meridian

Name: Saltillo Elementary School
City: Saltillo

Name: St. Anthony Catholic School
City: Madison

Name: Thomas Street Elementary School
City: Tupelo